Monument record MDR5943 - Manor House (site of), Temple Normanton

• ? (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Stuart to Victorian - 1700 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The manor of Temple Normanton is first mentioned in 1185. It was held by the Order of the Knights Templars in the 13th century and then given to the Knights Hospitallers in 1323. In 1563 it was granted to the Shrewsbury Family. There are detailed manorial court-rolls for the period 1447-1518 in Derby Library. (1-4) The former Manor House farm has become derelict in recent years and is mainly in ruins. Local opinion supported the identification of this as the site of the medieval manor house. However, existing remains appear to be of 18th/19th century date, of brick and stone. No evidence of a medieval house was seen. (5) No evidence could be found to substantiate the former presence of a Preceptory or Camera of the Knights Templars in this region. (6)