Monument record MDR5944 - Windmill (site of), Temple Normanton

Full Description

SK 41 67 Temple Normanton, site of windmill. Position unknown, but a windmill at Temple Normanton was used in 1796. It was of brick and stone. (1) SK418 675. Tower mill at Temple Normanton. The date the mill was built is unclear, but it is said to have been 'insured in 1796'. On January 27 1798 the mill was covered by insurance with The Royal Exchange. This insurance was with John Coupe, maltster and miller, and related to the stock in trade in a brick or stone 'Smock Windmill', valued at £50. There was a warrant that there 'was no steam mill present'. It was advertised about six times between 1800 and 1805, all of which basically offered to let a 'Smock Windmill, with shelling mill, a kiln and a malthouse'. The mill is listed by John Farey in 1808 and appears on Greenwood's map of 1825 but not on the Ordnance Survey map of 1836. There was still apparently a miller in 1846, however. Sometime later in the 19th century the mill was converted into a house that was occupied by two families, 'one up and one down'. A painting of 1934 shows it to have been of stone, four stories high and with a hexagonal, pointed roof. A chimney stack emerged through the roof and an upper door was approached via a flight of stairs. However a year later, in 1935, it was the subject of a Ministry of Health enquiry seeking demolition. Despite an attempt to save it, the mill was demolished shortly afterwards. (3)