Site record MDR5949 - Chapel (site of), Palterton

Full Description

SK4746 6822 CHAPEL [GT] (site of). Area centred SK 4744 6821. Chapel Yard. [T1] (1) 'Of the ancient chapel at Palterton not a trace remains. There is hardly any historical mention of its existence, beyond the fact that it was given by Hubert Fitzralph to the abbey of Darley. Dr Pegge, however, says that it was dedicated to St Leonard'. (2) Darley Abbey, Derby, was founded in c.1137 or c.1146 and dissolved in 1538. (3) There are references to a chapel at Elm Tree Farm on 18th century title deeds in the farm occupant's possession. Recently, in making an extension to the present farm building on the west, fragments of a stone arch and window tracery were found. The farm building, shown on the OS 6" and 25" as occupying the site of the chapel, has been extensively rebuilt in recent years, but its west wall contains re-used stone. No extant remains of the chapel were seen. The area shown as Chapel Yard on the OS 25" has been recently ploughed. The soil contains much modern domestic refuse and broken stone. The south and west sides of the area are bounded by a deeply-sunken road. The thin layer of soil covers a sandy limestone. It is possible that the chapel stood in this area and that the precise OS siting has been derived from reused material in the farm building and the use of the latter building for religious services in modern times. No further information was gained - the incumbent at Scarcliffe knew nothing of the chapel. (4) No change. (5) The modern OS 1:10000 map marks 'Chapel (site of' and there are references to a chapel here in the farm deeds. According to documentary evidence a chapel at Palterton was given to Darley Abbey by Hubert Fitzralph. It has been suggested from study of the Abbey's Cartulary that it was founded in the first half of the 12th century as a chantry chapel dedicated to St Giles, patron saint of beggars and lepers. The chapel would have had a conspicuous position on the ridge. Within living memory, religious services and other public functions have been held in the large stone barn forming the west range of the farmyard. Superficial examination of farm buildings in 2000 failed to identify any moulded stonework. (6)