Listed Building record MDR5950 - Ruins of Heath Old Church, Heath

• (Medieval to Georgian - 1100 AD? to 1800 AD?)
  • (Georgian to Victorian - 1800 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

[SK 4522 6710] CHURCH [GT] (Remains of) Mortuary Chapel (Disused) (1) The parish church of Heath, alias Lowne or Lund, dedicated like its successor in honour of All Saints, was pulled down, with the exception of the porch, in 1852, when the new church was built in the village (see SMR 7706). The church was given to the Abbey of Croxton in 1162. It is not mentioned in Domesday. The porch still stands in its original position and a small adjunct, which is used as a mortuary chapel, erected out of the old material. The pointed arch of the porch entrance is of the Decorated style, but the materials of the porch are of a conglomerate character and were perhaps put together in the Perpendicular period, when the nave was re-modelled. Two sketches of the old church are in the possession of the Rev. H. Cottingham, Vicar of Heath and Ault Hucknall. They show early 14th c. Decorated and Perpendicular features. The tower was probably rebuilt some fifty years before its final demolition. An incised slab built into the west wall of the chapel, and another in the wall of the porch carved with the crucifixion, are remnants of Norman work. The stones of the sides and jambs of the inner doorway have the Norman chevron moulding, but were not originally carved for their present position. (2) The porch and mortuary chapel are now derelict. The porch has no roof and its walls and arch have been partially demolished - mainly by vandalism. The chapel retains its roof but is becoming a ruin. An 18th c. mural tablet survives inside the chapel but the Norman incised stones have been removed from the walling - the incumbent does not know their present whereabouts. The jambs of the chapel door are formed from reused stones with chevron moulding and there is a reused three-light window in the north wall. See GP: AO/59/368/7 - Rems. Of church from the south. The 25" AM survey has been corrected. (4) No change. (5) Heath Old Church ruins. Roofed chancel and some ruinous adjoining parts of 12th century and later date. The 15th century roof to the chancel is of unusual tiebeam form, Grade 2. (6) Ruins of Heath Old Church. Fragmentary ruins of church 12th century and later, of indeterminate date. Grade II. (7) 11th or 12th century coffin slabs from this church can be seen in the porch of All Saints church. (8)