Monument record MDR5956 - Griff deserted medieval village (site of), Ault Hucknall

Full Description

Area centred SK 4680 6540. There is a legend of a village called GRIFF set at the foot of the woods below the church, at Ault Hucknall, which perished without trace (in a plague some say) many years ago. There is no trace of this village "upon the maps of 350 years ago" although the church and wood and lane are clearly marked. A more probable explanation of the isolation of the church is that it served five detached hamlets. (1) The village was supposed to have existed to the north of the church and to have extended into Griff Wood. An inhabitant of Ault Hucknall (Mr Bradley) was once told that, in the replanting of the wood c.30 years ago, stone foundations were found near its north end. Nothing else has ever been found of the village. (2) Nothing of significance was seen in the field north of the church or in Griff Wood. Mining subsidence has formed a number of terraces on the relatively steep slopes. There is a strong local tradition of this village but Mr. Bradley's account contains the only specific detail found in field investigation. (3) No further information. (4) Ault Hucknall. The earliest recorded date for Griff Wood is 1209. (5) SK 466652. Ault Hucknall DMV. Listed in survey. (6)