Skip to main content

Monument record MDR5957 - Medieval socket stone, St John The Baptist Churchyard extension, Ault Hucknall

Full Description

SK 4672 6523. In the churchyard at Ault Hucknall is a modern cross set up on an ancient stone. (1) SK 4673 6515. A large, modern cross in a comparatively recent extension to the churchyard incorporates the socket stone of a medieval cross. It is placed upon a modern moulded base and has a further stone upon it to receive the shaft of the present cross. The socket stone measures 0.6 m. by 0.7 m. and is 0.35 m. high, with a chamfered top. There is no local knowledge (the incumbent is a recent arrival) of the original site of the ancient cross but it was probably a churchyard cross in the older burial ground surrounding the church. See GP: AO/59/368/1 - Cross from the east. A 25" AM survey has been made. (2) Surveyed at 1:2500 at SK 46746515. (3)