Monument record MDR596 - Station Mill (site of), Malvern Rise, Hadfield

Full Description

Station Mill is a two-storey gritstone mill building, now [IN 1984] E. Wilson and Son. (1) In 1843, Thomas and Edward Platt built this cotton spinning mill. It was partly three storeys high, but mostly single-storey. The buildings alone occupied 1 and a half acres, and it also had the usual lodge for storing water. On the death of his father in 1870 Edward Platt Junior inherited the mill, and the mill changed its name to Edward Platt & Sons in 1876. The Platt family had owned Station Mill for sixty-eight years before selling out in 1923 to e. Willman & Sons, who changed manufacturing from cotton to silk noil spinning and manufacture, and were the last users of the mill prior to demolition. The mill closed in 1989. (2)