Monument record MDR5960 - Stainsby Park (site of), Ault Hucknall

Full Description

SK 460 656. Stainsby Park (NAT). (1) Stainsby Park, mentioned as 'parcum de Steynesbi' in about 1260 AD, a park of Stainsby manor. Probably enclosed soon after the granting of free warren in 1199. (2, 3) It was noted as Steynesby Park in 1574. (4) Mapping of the park is an approximation only, based on William Senior's map of Hardwick, drawn in 1610. (5) The map shows the area divided into five main areas (enclosures?) the largest of which, at over 70 acres, was Great Hag in the south-west. (6) The large parish of Ault Hucknall contained two medieval parks, Harwick [SMR 207] and Stainsby, both once within the ancient Royal Forest between the Erewash and the Trent, which was deafforested in 1225. The valley of the River Doe Lea separates the medieval park of Stainsby from the village and manor. The park is on a hilltop, and encircles the small settlement of Ault Hucknall, with its church and site of the moated manor house. It forms a sweep of near continuous woodland, adjoining Hollingworth Wood, Hucknall Wood, Thompson's Wood and Griff Wood. A footpath provides access through to Bramley Vale. (7)