Building record MDR597 - Hadfield Mill, Padfield, Glossop

• (Georgian to Hanoverian - 1800 AD to 1835 AD)

Full Description

Two storey 19th century gritstone mill buildings, on two levels. The mills of Thomas and William Platt (1835, 1846, 1857, 1870, 1891). (1) Rhodes Top Mill was built in around 1780 as a cotton mill on Platt Street, Padfield. It incorporated Braddock's, Clarke's and Lower mills into its complex in 1874 and became known as Hadfield Mills. In 1930 floods caused the floor to collapse in the weaving shed. (2) Built originally as a corn mill before 1819, and still in existence as the Hadfield Mill until 1883. In 1874 Thomas Rhodes & Sons converted the mill for the manufacture of cotton. It was an extensive mill, partly four storeys, partly five storeys, occupying an area of over 2 and a half acres. The mill was supplied with water from a mill pond on the hillside to the south of the mill. In January 1887, the mill had the luxury of a complete installation of electric lights. Between 1884 and 1919, the cotton mill was enlarged and the corn mill disappeared to make way for the new extensions. By 1873, the mill employed over 1,000 mill hands and the mill flourished under W. S. Rhodes. Between 1932 and 1940, the mill was not in use until it was taken over by The Hadfield Worsted Mills Company Ltd for the manufacture of cloth. (3) Now Glossop Carton & Print Co. (4)