Monument record MDR5980 - Bolsover medieval park (site of), Bolsover, Old Bolsover

Full Description

SK 46 69 Bolsover, Medieval Park. There is a reference to 'parco de Bulesoures, 1200, and Ye Parke, 1657. There is also Parkfield Close in 1779. (1-2) William Senior's map of Bolsover of the 1630s shows two large closes, The Upper Park and The Nether Park, lying to the west of the castle. (3) The medieval park at Bolsover was first documented in 1200, at which point it was owned by the Crown. (4) The castle at Bolsover stands on a prominent ridge overlooking the Doe Lea valley. The park that adjoined it runs down the hill westwards towards the river. It is now rough land criss-crossed by footpaths, with the one leading down to New Bolsover probably following the line of the pale enclosing the Upper Park and the Nether Park. The estate was part of the Honour of Peverel, but the Peverel holdings were confiscated in 1155 and Henry II kept the castle in his own hands. His successor Richard I gave his brother John the former Peverel property and as King John he spent £32 to enclose a park here. It was farmed out shortly afterwards to the King's protégé William Brewer, but during the Baronial Wars it was recaptured by William de Ferrers who became its governor. Further custodians followed until it was sold to the Talbot family in the middle of the 16th century and then to the Cavendish's in the 17th century. For them it was beautifully depicted by William Senior on his map of the Cavendish estate at Bolsover in 1637. (5)