Monument record MDR5984 - Artefact scatters, south of Roseland Wood

Full Description

SK 495 671 Roseland Wood, Leaf-shaped arrowhead. Butt end of a leaf-shaped arrowhead recovered by L. B. Cooper and retained by him. (1) SK 4955 6700 Roseland Wood, Roman Pottery. Two rim sherds of Grey Derbyshire Ware collected by L. B. Cooper from field-walk on 23-Oct-77. (2) SK 495 670 Roseland Wood, Flint. Fire shattered discoid scraper found from field-walk by L. B. Cooper and retained by him. (3) SK495 671 A core and a burnt blade recovered from field-walk by L. B. Cooper and retained by him. (4)