Monument record MDR5987 - Artefact scatter, west of Losk Lane, Palterton

Full Description

SK 477677 to SK477671 Palterton. A scatter of flint of Neolithic-Bronze Age date (some possibly Mesolithic) was collected by L B Cooper in 1977-78. The material was found along the footpath - the field was not entered. The flint included two worked pieces and two possible scrapers as well as four sherds of Derbyshire Ware from widely scattered points within this area. In addition two bone items were found, a rod and a disc, of unknown date. (1, 2) Two trial trenches were excavated in this area in 2010. A thumbnail scraper was recovered from the topsoil of each trench; the curve of the working edge of a broken fragment from trench 2 suggested that this, too, may have originally been part of a thumbnail scraper. All are possibly of Early Bronze Age date. (3)