Monument record MDR5989 - Flint scatters with chert, north-west of Langwith Wood, Scarcliffe

• (Early Mesolithic to Late Bronze Age - 10000 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

Seven waste flakes and two narrow blade pebble cores (?Mesolithic) were collected from the edge of the field at SK 497684, which was under crop when field-walked by C R Hart on 30-Mar-1977. (1) On 24-Feb-1978, fourteen waste flakes and a flint hammer stone were found by L B Cooper, at SK 49786836 (2) and at SK 49826838 waste material, a scraper and a piece of chert were picked up. (3) A further three waste flakes and a core were found by L B Cooper and C R Hart on 13-Nov-1978 at SK 49866825 (though the written description says "near the railway bridge"). The material was not really dateable but was probably Neolithic to Bronze Age. (4)