Monument record MDR5998 - Artefact scatters, east of Fox Covert, Palterton

Full Description

SK 477672 Palterton. Large area covered by fieldwalking after field had been rolled. Field-walked in April 1977 by C R Hart. Flint finds: number of pebble flint blades recovered, including scrapers. Mostly Neolithic-type artefacts; possible Mesolithic burin. Roman Pottery Finds: 2 sherds of Derbyshire Ware. (1) SK 47656720 Palterton, Medieval Pottery. 6 much-weathered sherds of Medieval pottery recovered by L B Cooper on 09-May-1977 from field-walking. Included base fragments of tall pitchers, 2 ribbed handles, and green glazed ware with roundel decoration. (2)