Monument record MDR6005 - Flint scatter, south-west of Roseland Wood, Scarcliffe

• (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

SK 493 673 Roseland Wood, Public Footpath, Flint. Flint collected from close to the public footpath on the west side of Roseland Wood, by L B Cooper, 07-Oct-1977. Flint included scrapers, flakes and blades, and five pieces of waste. Field not searched. A scraper and more flakes were found by him on 17-Oct-77. Period given for this material is Neolithic - Bronze Age. (1) SK 4935 6722 to SK 4935 6728. On 21-Mar-1979 L B Cooper recovered a scraper, a core rejuvenation flake and waste. (2) SK 4925 6726. L B Cooper and C R Hart recovered a core, a blade, and four waste flakes on 23-May-1979. (3) SK 4942 6730 to SK 4930 6740. Roseland Wood, Flint Findspots. Six waste flakes were found by C R Hart and L B Cooper on 27-Apr-1979. (4) SK 4925 6742. Five waste lumps and a horseshoe scraper were found by C R Hart and L B Cooper on 23-May-1979. (5)