Monument record MDR6009 - Flint scatters, north of Losk Lane, Palterton

• (Early Mesolithic to Late Bronze Age - 10000 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

Mesolithic to Bronze Age material was collected from this site by L B Cooper and C R Hart in a series of field-walks in 1977, 1978 and 1979. Mesolithic material may include four flakes and a scraper found by L B Cooper on 28-Dec-1977, in a small area of about 200 sq. yds. (1) A further six flints, mostly waste, but including a burin were found at SK 48656730 by L B Cooper on 15-Apr-1978. (2) Quantities of probably Neolithic flint, and a fragment of stone axe, were found in this field by L B Cooper at SK 48656730 on 20-Mar-1978 (1) with further flints being found by him at SK 486673 and SK484671 on 25-May-1978. (3) Material of Neolithic/Bronze Age in date included 5 flints, one of which was a scraper, from SK 48486719 on 23-May-1979. (4) A triangular nosed blade was found by L B Cooper at SK 48486710 on 23-May-1979. (5) In 1978/1979, L B Cooper and C R Hart found an amount of flint from SK 48626725 including scrapers, waste material and pebble flints. (6) SK 48656730 Losk Lane, Bronze Age Flint. Barbed and tanged arrowhead and 6 waste flakes found near the footpath. Adjacent area searched but not the whole field. Found by L B Cooper on 24-Feb-1979. (2) A burin was recovered from the topsoil while excavating a trial trench at c. SK 48596732 in 2010. Burins typically are found on sites dating from the Upper Palaeolithic to the Early Neolithic. The example found at Losk Lane is a truncation burin made on the proximal end of a broken tertiary flake and is undated, although it is probably post-glacial in age. (7)