Skip to main content

Monument record MDR6023 - Possible Upper Palaeolithic to Bronze Age flint, north-east of Roseland Wood, Scarcliffe

• (Upper Palaeolithic to Late Bronze Age - 40000 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

SK 49156770 Roseland Wood, Mesolithic Flint. A quantity of flint recovered from this field by L B Cooper and C R Hart on 6-Apr-1978, 25-Apr-1978 and 09-Jan-1980, including a Creswellian Point, 4 rod microliths, 2 burins and a leaf arrowhead. The flint scatter was from a small area on the hill; the centre of the hill appears to be a filled-in quarry. (1) SK 492677 Roseland Wood, Undiagnostic Flint Material. Quantity of flint collected by L B Cooper 1978/79. (2)