Find Spot record MDR603 - Statuette, Glossop Conservative Club, Glossop

Full Description

Small grotesque statuette accidentally discovered in the earthfloor of Glossop Conservative Club by the cleaner, Mrs Healey. Apparently a ring of candle holders and chicken bones were also found. The figure has a hole in the top of its head, ram's horns and large centered eyes. It has a wax-like appearance but analysis revealed no organic material. Dr A. Ross was of the opinion it may be pre-Celtic and there are local legends connecting it with witchcraft. (1) Originally found with 'green paint' covering it, which was largely cleaned off subsequently. (2) Some confusion: on the back of a photograph of the statuette, the text indicates origin in Hollingworth but in Derbyshire. (3)