Monument record MDR6040 - Ridge and furrow and strip lynchets, The Elms Farm, Palterton, Scarcliffe

Full Description

Ridge and furrow identified from an aerial photograph, running north-west/south-east parallel to the line of Carr Lane. Also a series of lynchets running parallel to Carr Lane (maximum of 6 at the eastern end of the field) identified from an aerial photograph. They appear to be overlain by a field boundary probably of the enclosure period. (1) Extensive ridge and furrow identified further north from the aerial photograph, with evidence of some ground disturbance and removed field walls/ boundaries. (2) Impossible to differentiate ridge and furrow from strip lynchets on this aerial photograph of 1971, so combined into one record and mapped together. (3)