Monument record MDR6044 - Medieval wayside cross, North Wingfield

Full Description

The cross at North Wingfield, of which the base and a short piece of the shaft remain, was used in the 18th century as a guide stone at a three-road junction. It is now approximately on its original site. The base shows 'Derby Rode, Chesterfield Road, Mansfield'. Above 'Mansfield' the road surveyor of the time cut his name: 'by Captin Fire Brass.' (1) The remains of this cross comprise a socket stone with a stump of the shaft placed upon a modern base of three steps and surrounded by iron railings in an area of grass at this, now, minor road junction. The socket stone is 0.6 m square ad 0.4 m. high, with a moulded edge and smaller raised top in which is inserted a weathered fragment of shaft, 0.2 m. by 0.25 m. and 0.2 m. high. On the north face of the socket stone is inscribed, 'CHESTERFIELD RODE' and a derection hand; on the outer, west face is, 'DARBY RODE' and a hand; on the south face is 'BY CAPTIN FIRE BRASS MANSFIELD' and a hand. The outer faces of the two uppermost steps are inscribed 'This ancient stone, here preserved, is the base and part of the shaft of the Mediaeval village cross. The words cut upon it show that it was utilized as a guide-post after such were ordered to be set up at crossways in the year 1702. Restored by W. A. Taylor, Esq., 'St. Laurence', of this parish, AD. 1932.' No information as to the exact original site was gained. It appears to have been a wayside cross. (2) Old cross. Cross and base, medieval and 1932. Grade II. (4)