Listed Building record MDR6048 - St John The Baptist's Church, High Street, Tibshelf

Full Description

Although usually considered to be dedicated to St Peter, Tibshelf Church is in reality dedicated to St John the Baptist. It was rebuilt in 1729 except part of the late Perpendicular chancel and the fifteenth century tower. (1) The church was rebuilt again in 1887-8, except for the Perpendicular west tower. (2) In normal use (1966). (3) The church at Tibshelf is believed to have been built by Ivo de Heriz in the late 12th century and given to Brewood Priory, Shropshire, circa 1189-1199. (4) A grade II listed parish church. It has a 15th century tower, with the nave and chancel built in 1887-8 by Bodley and Garner. There are also later 20th century additions. It is built of ashlar with slate and leaded roofs. It has a two-stage west tower, a three-bay nave with north and south aisles, and two-bay chancel with chapel and hall attached to the north. The tower has two tall stages with a chamfered band between and full height stepped diagonal buttresses. See list description for more details. (5) A bell in St John the Baptist's is of historical significance. Dating to circa 1520, it was made by the Seliok family of Nottingham. (6)