Find Spot record MDR6053 - Iron Slag, Park House, Pilsley

Full Description

SK 40906313 Park House, Iron Smelting. In 1867 the Clay Cross Coal and Iron Company began sinking shafts at what is known as Park House Colliery. On proceeding to sink the main shaft, quite near the edge of a minor escarpment, thick foundations were met with and passed through, as well as the roughly flagged pavement of what appeared to be a cellar floor. Below these features was a 'stratum of black slags', interpreted as being the result of early, ie pre-Conquest, iron smelting. (1) There was a blast furnace some 400m to the north of this site and this is suggested to have been the source of slag encountered during the building of Park House Colliery in 1867. (3)