Monument record MDR6054 - Gate Pillars, Park House Farm, Pilsley

• (Elizabethan to Georgian - 1600 AD to 1800 AD)

Full Description

SK 41216364 Park House Farm, Gate Pillars. Gate Pillars reputed to have formed the entrance to the medieval Park House but they are actually of 17th/18th century design and manufacture. (1) The former existence of a large house in the area of Park House Colliery [see SMR 11701] is well known in local tradition. When it was demolished the materials are said to have been used to build a range of houses in Parkhouse Road. [Identified as Nos. 59-77, Parkhouse Road, from Authy's description.] Two gate-pillars on this farm formed the gateway to the entrance drive. (2) The gate-pillars - at SK 4121 6364 - are a pair of worked and moulded stone columns of probable 17/18th century date. They have capitals with a carving of a dog's head and fore-paws protruding from between the mouldings. A farm gate is placed between the pillars. The houses - a 19th century terrace at SK 4140 6393 - allegedly built from the stone of the house contain no obvious reused material. The pillars have been marked on the 25" AM survey. (3)