Monument record MDR606 - Bridge Mill (site of), River Etherow, Tintwistle

Full Description

Remains of an early 19th century cotton mill on the River Etherow. Now occupied by a modern factory, Vulcanised Fibre. (1) The 2nd edition OS map of 1898 shows mill buildings marked 'Bridge Mill (Cotton)' on either side of the river, served by railway sidings. On the southern side of the river, it is difficult to distinguish Bridge Mill buildings from those of Waterside Mill (SMR 6144). (2) Bridge Mill, originally a mill complex of considerable size covering an area of land from buildings alone of 8 acres, was owned by the Sidebottom family. Built in 1854 for cotton spinning and weaving, the mill was owned by Tom Harrop and James Sidebottom, and formally worked in connection with Waterside Mills [SMR 6144]. By 1899 Bridge Mill employed more than 1,000 workers. Bridge Mills extracted water from Padfield Brook. An auxiliary supply of water for condensing and steam raising was supplied from a pond on the north side of the mills. With the death of James in 1895, the mill changed ownership in 1897, to become Tom Harrop Sidebottom & Company Ltd. Tragedy struck the mill two years later, on Monday 5 June 1899 a great fire broke out on the top floor of the mill. The damaged caused amounted to approximately to £45,000. By the end of the year all work had ceased. In 1909 the mill was bought by the British Vulcanised Fibre Company Ltd. for manufacturing fibre board sheets and cylinders. They occupied part of the old weaving section of the mill, which had been built in 1886. British Vulcanised Fibre Company Ltd. still occupied the mills in 1953 having built additional sheds to replace those lost in the fire. (3)