Monument record MDR6061 - Bronze Age finds and possible occupation site, Wetton Lane, Tibshelf

Full Description

In February 1995 excavations carried out by Cotswold Archaeological Trust, as part of evaluation excavations, identified a ditch terminal aligned north-south running for 1.8m into the edge of the trench, the fill of which contained a struck flint, a saddle quern and associated rider, and 135 sherds. The latter, all Late Bronze Age, seem to represent the substantial remains of two vessels. One is a bucket urn with a simple undifferentiated rim, the second having a bevelled rim. Provisionally the pottery is 13th - 9th century BC. (1)