Find Spot record MDR6066 - Carthaginian coin, Hardwick Park

• (Middle Iron Age - 400 BC to 101 BC)

Full Description

[SK 4538 6395] A small Carthaginian copper coin of 300 B.C. was found in 1953 on the surface, or, just under it, between the two westernmost ponds in HARDWICK PARK [find spot indicated on OS 6" based on tracing marked by finder] by a boy: Barrie Johnson, 23 Morton Road, Pilsley. Though there is no doubt that the coin was found as stated it may be a recent importation as camps in the Park have housed people of many nationalities who may have owned such a coin. The coin was identified at the B.M. and remains in the possession of the finder. (1) Nothing of significance was seen at the find-spot. The finder could not be contacted in field investigation. (2) No further information. (3) The most western pond has been filled in (by 17-Nov-1976) and dredging within the year previous has resulted in silt being deposited in the area SK 458638. (4)