Monument record MDR6068 - Great Northern Railway Leen Valley Extension (route of)

• (Victorian to Early 20th Century - 1898 AD to 1925 AD)

Full Description

(SK 500 582 - 529 685) Course of old railway (NAT). (1) Leen Valley Extension (NAT). (2) The Great Northern Railway's Leen Valley Extension from Kirkby South Junction (SK 495 554) to Shirebrook North (SK 527 687), known as Langwith Junction until 1924, was opened in stages, and was completed on the 1st November, 1901. The Bill, passed in 1892, was in opposition to the Manchester, Sheffield and Lincolnshire Railway, whose Bill was unsuccessful. Passenger services reached Skegby (SK 495 612) on 4th April, 1898, and Shirebrook South (SK 521 673) on 1st November, 1901, but did not reach Shirebrook North until 1925. They were withdrawn on 14th September, 1931, although reinstated for a short period in 1956. Goods traffic ended in 1968. (3)