Monument record MDR6080 - Blingsby deserted medieval village (site of), Hardwick Park

Full Description

Domesday Book records the village of Blanghesbi, the name of which survives as Blingsby Gate, on the north-west side of Hardwick Park, Ault Hucknall. (1) A sketch survey of earthworks south-west of 'The Grange' at SK46106450 shows the probable site of the deserted medieval village. (3) The earthworks on the slope below the Grange probably mark the site of Blanghesbi, mentioned in Domesday Book. The site was surveyed at c. 1:5000 scale by the North Derbyshire Archaeological Trust. Eleven croft sites have been recognised. The bank and ditch of the park pale appear to cut through the village remains. In 1985 the earthworks were reported to be in good condition, although there was some evidence of rabbit and mole activity. (4) Earthwork evidence indicates that the site of Blingsby lay on the slope of the escarpment, starting around the Blingsby Gate entrance to Hardwick Park and covering the slope until it reaches the high point at the top, where the ground then levels off. No earthworks are visible in this top section. In 2011 five test pits were excavated in varying locations in order to assess the existence and preservation of below ground archaeology. One was located within a feature identified as a possible house platform; finds included a 13th/14 century sherd, a small piece of 12th/13th century pottery and a piece of Late Saxon 'shelly ware'. There was evidence of burning and it was concluded that the feature could represent a small dwelling containing a hearth. Test pit 2 revealed part of a stone wall foundation, while test pit 3, 7m south of test pit 2, revealed a stone floor. A single sherd of Late Saxon pottery was found in each trench. Test pit 4 contained abundant pieces of burnt stone and charcoal, as well as a thick deposit of tufa and snail shells, indicative of waterlogging. Nothing was found in test pit 5. (5)