Site record MDR6082 - Courtyard and walls, Hardwick Hall, Ault Hucknall

• (Elizabethan to Stuart - 1600 AD? to 1700 AD?)

Full Description

The forecourt of the Old Hall forms the south side of a courtyard, and to the south-west an entrance leads into the park alongside a massive retaining wall which rises to a height of c.5m at its southern end, where it is buttressed. On the south-east side of the courtyard there is another gateway with obelisks which leads to a drive running to the stables. The east side of the courtyard is formed by the wall of the Hall's West Court. A drawing of 17th century date shows the courtyard with the Old Hall and the adjacent entrance with obelisks. (1) For SMRs on Hardwick Hall, see: Hardwick Old Hall, Ault Hucknall, (SMR 214) Hardwick Hall, Ault Hucknall, (SMR 216) Hardwick Park, Hardwick Hall, Ault Hucknall, (SMR 207) Conduit House, Hardwick Hall, Ault Hucknall, (SMR 215) Gardens and pleasure grounds, Hardwick Hall, Ault Hucknall, (SMR 217) Courtyard and wall, Hardwick Hall, Ault Hucknall, (SMR 264)