Monument record MDR6084 - Artefact scatters, Field WE2, Hardwick-Pleasley Plateau

Full Description

SK 466637 Hardwick Park. Finds recovered from fieldwalking in field WE 2. Roman Finds: 14 sherds of Romano-British pottery recovered in fieldwalking, including colour-coated wares and a rimsherd of Samian. A lead spindle-whorl was also recovered. A small amount of late Medieval Pottery. A small amount of post-medieval pottery. (1, 2) SK 466637 Hardwick Park. Finds recovered from fieldwalking in field WE 2. A collection of flints includes a number of microliths as well as scrapers and possible cores, and a number of waste fragments. Of Mesolithic to ?Neolithic date. (1, 3)