Monument record MDR6089 - Artefact scatters, Field KY1, Hardwick-Pleasley Plateau

Full Description

SK 491639 Ault Hucknall, Flint. Flints recovered from all over the field, which slopes down to the valley on the W. side. The flints included blade cores, scrapers, a knife and a microlith. Field KY 1. (1, 2) SK 491639 Ault Hucknall, Roman Pottery. A collection of material that was well distributed over the field, which slopes down to the valley on the W. side. It included 6 sherds of Grey Derbyshire Ware and 3 sherds in a much eroded fine sandy grey fabric. Field KY 1. (1, 3) SK 491639 Ault Hucknall, Post-Medieval Pottery. A collection of material that was well distributed over the field, which slopes down to the valley on the west side. It included 4 lumps of post-medieval brick/tile and 10 sherds of sandy ware with a green glaze, in late 16th century to 17th century forms. Field KY1. (1, 3)