Site record MDR609 - Arnfield deserted medieval village, Tintwistle Low Moor, Tintwistle

Full Description

Following documentary and field research by John Walker and Greater Manchester Archaeological Unit this well preserved site was recognised. Situated on the east facing side of Arnfield Brook the village was located at c.230m above sea level. The position probably gave rise to a sheltered micro-climate enabling a village, probably largely centred upon stock rearing and management, to be located at this elevated position. Today the remains consist of a number of well defined platforms around slight hollow lanes. The lane which accesses these fields contains a 'widening' by the village which may itself reflect an ancient feature linked to holding/managing stock. The village would have been well located for upland moorland grazing. (1) Being currently considered by English Heritage for scheduling (2) The medieval settlement at Arnfield, which appears on the earliest detailed map of 1771 to lie immediately adjacent to an upland stream, is in fact sited on a plateau lying many feet above the stream bed. Arnfield is one of only two settlements within the extensive Longdendale lordship that appears to have shrunk. However it still appears from map evidence to have been a substantial settlement as late as 1771 and therefore its contraction belongs to the high industrial period. The 'feld' element of its place-name indicates an early area of upland common pasture. Eight tenants of the lordship are recorded there in a rental of 1600, only three fewer than in Tintwistle at that time. (3)