Monument record MDR6092 - Artefact scatters, Field KY2, Hardwick-Pleasley Plateau

Full Description

SK 494638 Ault Hucknall, Flint implements, including scrapers and waste. A number of flint implements, including a variety of scrapers and a number of waste flakes. The finds were distributed across the field which slopes down to the valley on the south-west side. Field KY2. Neolithic-Bronze Age date. (1, 2) SK 494638 Ault Hucknall, Medieval Pottery. 4 sherds of pottery, much weathered, in Medieval wares. The finds (which also included a Victorian pottery doll's leg) were distributed across the field, which slopes down to the valley on the S. W. side. Field KY2. (1, 3)