Monument record MDR6094 - Artefact scatters, Field KY3, Hardwick-Pleasley Plateau

Full Description

SK 493642 Ault Hucknall, Neolithic/Bronze Age Flints. A number of flint implements including a scraper, a possible knife fragment and a punch. The finds were concentrated on a ridge running NW-SE across the field. Field KY3. (1, 2) SK 493642 Ault Hucknall, Roman Pottery. 2 sherd of Grey Derbyshire Ware. The finds were concentrated on a ridge running NW-SE across the fields. Field KY3. (1, 3) SK 493642 Ault Hucknall, Medieval Pottery. 1 much-weathered sherd of Medieval pottery. It was amongst finds concentrated on a ridge running NW-SE across the fields. Field KY3. (1, 3)