Monument record MDR6097 - Artefact scatters, Field KY4, Hardwick-Pleasley Plateau

Full Description

SK 492641 Ault Hucknall, flints. A number of flints, including several scrapers, a core and a ridge-backed point. Probably of Neolithic/Bronze Age date. Recovered from NW-SE ridge in Field KY4. (1, 2) SK 492641 Ault Hucknall, Romano-British Pottery. 2 sherds of Romano- British pottery in a fine grey sandy fabric. Recovered from the NW-SE ridge in Field KY4. (1) SK 492641 Ault Hucknall, Medieval 'Chesterfield Ware' Pottery. 10 sherds of Chesterfield Ware, in a white fabric, with a green glaze, recovered from the NW-SE ridge in Field KY4. (1) One rim sherd of Derbyshire Ware, and three sherds of Medieval pottery from Field KY4. (3)