Monument record MDR610 - Natural feature, Torside Castle, Charlesworth

Full Description

(SK 07659655) Torside Castle (NR) (1) Torside Castle on Harrop Moor, has a pear-shaped area of about 3/4 acre enclosed by a single bank, but seemingly without a ditch, which would remove it from the hill-fort class. Noted under 'simple enclosure camps'. Scheduled - (under 'camps & settlements'). (2-4) This is a natural peat table situated approximately 1600ft. above sea level. There is no evidence of artificial scarping and no surface finds were made. It is surrounded by deep water gullies. (5) Formerly scheduled monument (DR10) descheduled under MPP (Mon. No. 90873) on 9/11/93. (7) No obvious signs of human activity - similar to Glossop Low to NW. (5) Geologically sits on marine bands shale/clay over Kinderscout Grit (8)