Monument record MDR6100 - Artefact scatters, Field KY5, Hardwick-Pleasley Plateau

Full Description

SK 489644 Ault Hucknall, Neolithic Flint. A number of flints, including cores, scrapers, a saw blade and waste flakes from pebble and nodule flint. The finds were situated on a ridge formed by land sloping down to the valley on the east side of Field KY5. (1, 2) SK 489644, Ault Hucknall, Roman Pottery. 8 sherds of Grey Derbyshire Ware, including a rim fragment, and a sherd of colour-coated ware, probably Nene Valley, were recovered from a ridge formed by land sloping down to the valley on the east side of Field KY5. (1, 3) SK 489644 Ault Hucknall, Medieval Finds. 30 small sherds of Chesterfield Ware, including 1 piece with some rouletted decoration, were recovered from a ridge formed by land sloping down to the valley on the east side of Field KY5. A piece of waste lead sheet was also recovered. (1, 3)