Monument record MDR6106 - Artefact scatters, Field WE7, Hardwick-Pleasley Plateau

Full Description

SK 473642 Ault Hucknall, Flint Material. A number of flints including scrapers, burins, cores and 47 waste flakes, some with patina, recovered from a field walk by D Bowler and Sherwood Society. They were part of a thin scatter of flints with no particular concentration noted in Field WE7. Neolithic/Bronze Age date suggested. (1, 2) SK 47426410 Ault Hucknall, Roman Pottery. 12 sherds of Grey Derbyshire Ware including rim sherds. These belong to the 1 vessel. All the sherds were found in 1 area in Field WE7. (1, 3) SK 473642 Ault Hucknall, Post-Medieval Pottery and Other Finds. A thin scatter of post-medieval material was found all over Field WE7, including pottery, a lead bullet, a clay pipe bowl and fragments of others. Field walked by D Bowler and Sherwood Society. (1, 3)