Listed Building record MDR6117 - Hagge Farm Farmhouse, off Staveley Lane, Staveley

• (Stuart to 21st Century - 1630 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Hagge Farm farmhouse, off Staveley Lane, Staveley, built c1630. 'Hagge Farm is a small, very tall symmetrical house with square porch projection between two gables bays, built in 1630.' (1) Hagge Farm (so-called by the occupier and on the name-plate) is a large four-storied stone building of 17th century date (see photographs). (2) The Hagge, said to have been built in 1630 for Sir Peter Frecheville, is a lofty country mansion of coursed stone rubble with gables and three storeys plus attic. The original front elevation to south has a three storey projecting porch. Grade 2*. A contemporary coursed rubble wall surrounds the garden on the south side with an arched gateway facing the porch. There is also a good range of farm buildings, C17 and later, 1 and 2 storeys, coped gable ends, mostly stone tiles but some red pantiles. Buildings and wall are also listed, Grade II. Tall symmetrical house, with 3 storeys and an attic, 6 stone mullioned windows to each storey, of 2 and 3 lights. (3-5) Additional sources. (6-7) From the National Heritage List for England: 'NETHER HANDLEY 1. 1675A SK 47 NW 3/16 25.2.66. The Hagge II* GV 2. Said to have been built in 1630 for Sir Peter Frecheville. A lofty stone country mansion with gables. Coursed stone rubble; 3 storeys plus attic; range of approximately 6 original stone mullioned windows to each storey; 3 coped gables; plinth. The original front elevation to south is somewhat similar but has a 3 storey projecting porch in centre with steps up; diagonal shafted stack; slates. Interior: Contemporary oak panelling in ground and 1st storey rooms of east wing, and plain oak newel staircase. The Hagge, Garden walls of The Hagge and Farm buildings at The Hagge form a group. Listing NGR: SK4119476542.' (8)