Listed Building record MDR6118 - St Peter and St Paul's Church, Mill Road, Eckington

Full Description

It is thought that the original Saxon church at Eckington would have been destroyed in the period immediately preceding the Domesday Survey. No mention of a church is made in the Survey, only a priest; unlike Barlborough, which is listed immediately below Eckington in the original document, where both a church and priest are mentioned. The church of Saints Peter and Paul is of large dimensions, comprising a nave, chancel, north and south side aisles, with a tower surmounted by a spire at the west end. The nave is separated from the side aisle on each side by five semi-circular arches supported by massive pillars. They are of plain Norman style, and appear to place the date of erection of this church to the late 11th-early 12th century. The west doorway in to the tower is also of Norman date. The archway in to the chancel, the archway to the tower from the nave, and the tower itself are of Early English style. The spire dates to about the middle of the 14th century and is of Decorated style. Some Perpendicular-style windows remain. The gallery at the west end was erected in 1725, and the galleries that block up the north and south aisles date to 1746 and 1764 respectively. A vestry was added to the north of the chancel in 1742. The church also possesses an elaborate squint, which is possibly unique of its kind. (1) The church of Saints Peter and Paul, Eckington, has 12th and 13th century work of exceptional architectural interest. The tower is an impressive piece and can be no later in date than the early 13th century. The spire may be early 14th century and the north aisle 14th and 15th century. Parts of the church were remodelled in the 18th and 19th centuries. An unusually elaborate squint connects the north aisle and the chancel. (2) There are Roman tiles in the late 12th century tower. (3) A grade I listed Anglican Church dating to the 12th century, with additions and alterations in the 13th, 14th and 15th centuries and 1763. There was an internal restoration during the 19th century and external remodelling together with refurnishings by P H Currey in 1907. It is built of ashlar and coursed rubble coal measures sandstone, with ashlar dressings, moulded plinths, coped gables, that to the chancel with a cross finial, slate and stone slate roof coverings, and a 20th century sheet metal covering to the nave. It comprises a west tower with parapet and octagonal spire, nave, north and south aisles, south aisle porch, chancel with organ chamber and vestry to the north wall. Inside the church there are 19th century pews and a pulpit with open quartrefoil panels below the handrail. The 18th century organ was by John Snelzter of Passan, and was moved from a now demolished 18th century west gallery into the present chancel organ chamber in 1878, with the accompanying mutilation of the 12th century keel moulding. A late 17th century alter rail has turned and carved balusters and a moulded handrail. The carved wooden reredos dates to 1908, on a Hoptonwood marble base, and incorporates a contemporary copy of Carracci's 'Pieta' given by Sir Sitwell Sitwell to commemorate his wife, Alice. There is a set of chairs and one 17th century bench in the nave and chancel. (5) The Domesday Survey mentions a priest at Eckington but no church. However a church at Eckington was mentioned in 1002 in the will of Wulfric Spott. The Church of Saints Peter and Paul is an important example of 12th and 13th century architectural styles in Derbyshire. The church contains a number of Sitwell monuments. The building was enlarged and a gallery added by Woodhead and Hurst in 1831-4. Hurst suffered a near fatal accident during the course of the work. The church was re-Gothicised in 1907 by Currey and Thompson. (6) A bell in St Peter and St Paul's Church is of historical significance. It dates to 1737 and is a fine example of the work of founder D Hedderly. (7)