Listed Building record MDR6120 - Tollhouse, Renishaw

Full Description

SK 44297832 Unpretentious single storey tollhouse built by the Gander Lane & Sheffield Trust. (1) At the junction of the A616 and the road to Spinkhill. Single storey, square, with rectangular windows, slate roof and central stack. (2, 3) No. 31 Station Road was originally a tollhouse built in the early 19th century from ashlar coal measures sandstone rising from a massive block plinth with a shallow pyramidal Welsh slated, boldly oversailing roof and ashlar central square chimney stack with moulded cornice. The building is square in plan and single storey with a plain doorway to the north-west end, with a plain projecting cambered lintel carried on block corbels and a plain planked door. There are two windows to the south of the doorway, one is now blocked with ashlar masonry, the other has a simple timber cross window with casements. (4)