Listed Building record MDR6126 - Southgate Old House and Old House Cottage, Southgate, Eckington

Full Description

Eckington, South Gate Old House. Cruck building contains one internal raised cruck with straight blades, tie beam, collar and plated yolk. (1, 2) Grade II listed building. Mid 17th century house of coursed coal measures sandstone with quoins, coped gables with moulded kneelers, ridge stack and single roll Roman tiled roof covering. Central lobby entrance plan, with gabled end to street. Two cruck trusses survive inside the house. To the north of, and adjoining the house, a single storey two bay range at right angles to the main house contains two further cruck trusses and a 17th century hearth. See list description for more details. (3) Old House Cottage dates to the late 16th/early 17th century and was a single-storeyed, cruck-framed building of at least two bays in length. It is gabled north-south and its front, west, wall faces on to Southgate. It is likely that the surviving structure originally formed the lower end of the housebody and service end of the original house, and the upper end of the housebody and parlour lay to the south (now occupied by Southgate Old House). In the mid to late 17th century Southgate Old House was built onto, and incorporated, the original building which formed its north wing. There is an interconnecting door (now blocked) between the two buildings. The front wall and north gable were rebuilt in stone later in the 17th century and a floor inserted. At this time the accommodation comprised a heated room in the north bay with an unheated room and stairs in the south bay with two unheated rooms over. During the mid to late 19th century the rear wall was rebuilt in brick and the north wing converted in to a separate dwelling, retaining the earlier plan. (4)