Listed Building record MDR6129 - Marshlane Farmhouse, Marsh Lane, Eckington

• (Stuart to Victorian - 1681 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Marshlane Farmhouse is cross-shaped in plan, and possibly therefore of religious significance. The building is gabled with some mullioned windows and hood moulds. Dated 1681. (1) A grade II listed house dating to 1681 with 19th century alterations. It was restored in the 20th century. It is built of coursed rubble coal measures sandstone with a shallow moulded plinth to part of the building. It also has coped gables with moulded kneelers, a central stone stack and a concrete tiled roof. It is cruciform plan, with two doorways, both on east facing elevations. See list description for more details. (2) Vernacular building of 1681 as indicated by date carved on door lintel. (3)