Monument record MDR6134 - Norbriggs Cutting, Chesterfield Canal

• (Georgian - 1777 AD to 1777 AD)

Full Description

SK 446760 Norbriggs Cutting, Canal. In field remains of cutting from the Chesterfield Canal, dating also to Norbriggs Colliery. A tramway linked with further pits in the Norbriggs area. (1) Between the main A619 Staveley to Worksop road, (just outside Mastin Moor), and the line of the now infilled Chesterfield Canal are the dried-up remains of the Norbriggs Colliery branch canal. Although de-watered and overgrown, several sections of the original sandstone walling are intact; the tow path is also complete (1973). The branch dates from 1777, as does the main line of the canal, and was purpose built to serve the colliery. (2) Norbriggs Branch Canal. The line of the Norbriggs Colliery branch of the Chesterfield Canal is now marked only by an overgrown footpath from the A619 indicated by a standard 'Cuckoo Way' sign. The Norbriggs branch was built in 1777 to serve Joseph Butler's Norbriggs Colliery. A number of tramways linked into the canal in the area but the only visible remains of these is an embankment near Norbriggs Farm (SK450751). (1)