Monument record MDR6142 - Chesterfield Canal Basin (site of), Chesterfield

Full Description

Original site of Chesterfield Canal southern terminal basin of 1777. In order to get the canal boats relatively close to the town, the canal was taken into the Rother for a short distance. The towpath was on the east side of the river, which had to be crossed via a bridge. The basin lay just to the north of the Chesterfield borough boundary and was protected from rises in river levels by a flood gate. The terminal was subsequently destroyed following construction of the Great Central Railway Chesterfield loop in 1890, and a new basin was built further south. (1)