Site record MDR6151 - Renishaw Gardens and Park, Eckington

• (Elizabethan to Victorian - 1600 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Formal gardens and leisure gardens set in landscape park. Gardens and pleasure grounds late C17th to early C18th by George Sitwell, late C18th by Rev. Alderson, 1897 by Sir George Sitwell with Inigo Thomas: Paved terrace walk C.1698 forms w side of formal gardens. Terrace to s front. On central axis lawns between clipped Yew hedges and obelisks, wide green alleys with box patterned beds, by Thomas to sides. Steps flanked by Baroque statues to lower level of three rectangular enclosures, the central area a pool. Vista to park. Lime avenue dating from C17th. Vista over picturesque park landscaped with lake, 1890 by William Milner. Walled Gardens. Reptonesque buildings, 1804-6. (1, 2) The garden at Renishaw and the great lake below are the creations of Sir George Sitwell (1860-1943). The yew hedges and pyramids begin on either side of the lawn in front of the house and are continued on the lower terrace and around the two formal ponds. In the Gothick 'Temple - a ruined aviary - Sir George placed a Venetian well-head; elsewhere he installed a pair of marble fountains and various statues. A novel feature is the vineyard, begun in 1972, planted in the old Top Paddock and thought to be the most northerly vineyard in western Europe. Apart from the garden, kitchen garden and vineyard, 600 acres of woodland are in hand. (3) Gardens and a park of the late 19th century and early 20th century, with 17th century origins. Sir George Sitwell (1860-1943), fourth baronet, was responsible for the layout of the formal gardens. The estate has remained in the Sitwell family. (4)