Listed Building record MDR6154 - St James's Church, Barlborough

• ? (Saxon - 410 AD to 1065 AD)

Full Description

The Church of St. James, Barlborough, consists of a nave, chancel, north aisle and embattled tower. Evidence of a late Norman church is to be seen in the pillars separating the nave from the aisle. These are probably of the time of Henry II or Richard I. This church must have been altered or rebuilt a little more than a century later, the archway leading from the nave to the chancel being Early English. Parts of the tower were probably erected at this period, a small pointed light on the south side, and two armorial stones on west front being late 13th century. The main characteristics of the tower are much later, the summit being debased Perpendicular or possibly still later. At Domesday, the manor of Barlborough was held conjointly with Whitwell. The Survey mentions a church and a priest and although it is impossible to say with certainty where this was, the claims of Barlborough as the older church are superior. "Barlborough was evidently the more important place when the Survey was taken, for not only is it mentioned first, but the name in the original document is traversed by a red line, which was used by the Norman scribes to particularise places of more especial note." Although there is no early work in the present church to prove this, a stone coffin of a date no later than the 11th century was found in around the 1720s at the foot of the tower on the south side. (1) Church of St. James, Barlborough. The north arcade must be circa 1200 or a little earlier. The south arcade is of 1899. In normal use (1965). (2) The church at Barlborough belongs more to the village than to the Hall. Its earliest feature is the north arcade of four bays. The date must be circa 1200 or a little earlier, i.e. the arches are still round but with two slight chamfers. The chancel arch and the west tower follow. The latter, unbuttressed, has lancet windows and a treble-chamfered arch towards the nave. The battlements and eight pinnacles are Perpendicular, as are the chancel windows, especially the remarkably straight east window. The south arcade, north aisle and clerestory are of 1894-9. (3) The bells of St James' are of historical significance. At least three of the six bells are circa 1580 or older, two of them made by the Seliok family foundry of Nottingham and another by Godfrey Heathcote, however a bell dating from 1725 was founded by the Im Halton foundry in South Wingfield. The Im Halton foundry is a rarely recorded founder where few examples survive. (5)