Building record MDR6155 - Cross with Sundials, High Street, Barlborough

• (Stuart to Georgian - 1700 AD to 1800 AD)
  • (Medieval to Georgian - 1100 AD to 1800 AD)

Full Description

(SK 47617728) Cross (NR) (1) At Barlborough, there is an old cross with two sundials. (2) This cross comprises a base of two octagonal steps, c. 3.0m in overall width, with an octagonal socket stone with large pyramidal mouldings in the centre of four of its faces. The shaft is circular rising from a square socket, with a lantern head having three sundials, topped by a stone ball and the whole surmounted by a small iron cross. The head, shaft and possibly the socket-stone are of probable 18th century date; the steps may be medieval. See Ground photographs: AO/60/109/8 - Cross from the north. (3) Published survey (25" NSL) correct. (4) The cross is grade II* listed and is probably 14th century in date, restored in the late 17th or early 18th century, built from sandstone. There are two octagonal steps up to a square base with chamfered corners and broaches. This is surmounted by a circular column with moulded base and top and a cube-shaped sundial above. The faces are incised and it has a metal gnomon with a Ball finial above, surmounted by a cross. It is also a scheduled monument. (5, 7) Barlborough Cross in 1945. Cross made of sandstone and coarse-white magnesium-limestone (?). Taken by Derbyshire Archaeological Society. Note that handwriting is difficult to read and so information may be incorrect. (8)