Listed Building record MDR6158 - Park Hall, Spinkhill, Barlborough

Full Description

Park Hall, Barlborough, is a 17th century house of three storeys with three straight gables, two symmetrical castellated bay windows, and a central castellated porch. The building looks as if it might be of the middle of the century. (1) Park Hall Country Club is a substantial 17th century stone building with 18th century and later alterations. Above the porch on the west front is a date 16 [5 or 6 ?] and a fire-place is said to be dated 1656 - the latter feature was not seen by this investigator. See GP: AO/60/34/2 - Park Hall from the west. (2) Park Hall, said to have been built in 1656, is a two-storey coarse ashlar building with attic, coped gables and two storey projecting porch with battlemented parapet. Interior panelling. Grade 2*. (3)