Monument record MDR6159 - Earthworks, Priory Farm, Barlborough

Full Description

In the immediate vicinity of the present buildings at Beightonfields Priory are a number of earthworks probably associable with earlier buildings, the existence of which is indicated by the re-use of a probable 17th century mullioned window in the present 18th century house. The site has been suggested as that of a medieval hospital, although there is some doubt about this attribution (see SMR 1109). At SK 4579 7671 and SK 4599 7660 are large, earthen pond-bays to former fish-ponds probably similar to a still extant example [in 1960] at SK 4577 7700, north of the house. In the field immediately east of the farm, centred SK 4571 7672, is an apparent precinct or enclosure bank of uncertain significance in an area of considerable surface irregularity - some possibly due to quarrying. Surveyed 16.5.60. (1) Published survey of earthworks (25" NSL) correct. (2)